June 3, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] _______________________________

(1992). A petition for review of Opinions No. 364-A and 364-

B was filed in this court, where it was consolidated with the

earlier filed petitions. We review the Commission's orders

under the jurisdiction established by 16 U.S.C. 825l.


II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.

On review, we give great deference to the

Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of Interior v. FERC, 952
______________________ ____

F.2d 538, 543 (D.C. Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are

reviewed under the "substantial evidence" standard of review.

16 U.S.C. 825l ("The finding of the Commission as to the

facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be

conclusive."). Therefore,

[w]e defer to the agency's expertise,
particularly where the statute prescribes
few specific standards for the agency to
follow, so long as its decision is
supported by "substantial evidence" in
the record and reached by "reasoned
decisionmaking," including an examination