February 22, 1993
[…] 294 (Hall, concurring in part and dissenting in party); id. __

at 295 (Murnaghan, dissenting). Yet a majority also held

that the plaintiff could nonetheless maintain a 2409a

"quiet title" action in order to obtain just compensation

for the Government's appropriation of his property. Id. at __

285 (plurality); id. at 286 (Phillips, concurring). The __

Circuit reached this result even though the plaintiff could

have sought compensation in the Court of Claims (now known

as the United States Claims Court) by bringing a takings

claim under the Tucker Act. 28 U.S.C. 1491 ("The United

States Claims Courts shall have jurisdiction to render

judgment upon any claim against the United States founded .

. . upon the Constitution"). See Fulcher, 632 F.2d at 295 ___ _______

(Murnaghan dissenting) (arguing that Court of Claims was the

appropriate forum for plaintiff's claim). Fulcher's _______

holding, applied to the present case, suggests that the