February 22, 1993
[…] (whom we shall call "Edmund the Elder") had owned 100% of

the eight acres when he died in 1870, but, after his death,

the property descended, through inheritance, to many

different children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren,

each of whom obtained title to various small percentage

interests.

In 1984, plaintiff Jean Stevenson Clark brought

this action against the Government to "quiet title" to what

she said was her percentage share in the property -- a share

she claimed to have obtained from the grandchild of one of

Elizabeth's aunts. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a) ("The United States

may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under

this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property

in which the United States claims an interest"). Five years

later four grandchildren of a different aunt intervened in

the lawsuit in order to assert similar claims of ownership.

Eventually, the district court entered a judgment that tried





















to sort out precisely who owned what, and set the

compensation that plaintiff and intervenors must receive

should the Government decide to keep their interests in the

property. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(b) ("if the final determination

[of the plaintiff's 'quiet title' action] shall be adverse

to the United States, the United States nevertheless may

retain such possession or control of the real property or of

any part thereof as it may elect, upon payment [of just

compensation] to the person . . . entitled thereto"). The

Government now appeals this judgment, arguing primarily that

the district court did not properly interpret or apply the

Massachusetts law of descent and distribution.

After the United States took this appeal, it filed