February 22, 1993
[…] and the "Edmund II" line's 25% share. We do not understand

the basis for its claim of error in respect to the first of

these matters, a claim that it treats cursorily in its

brief. In 1931 a Massachusetts probate court decided that

this share belonged to Richard Sr.'s then-living children,

namely Richard Jr. (Elizabeth's father), Betsey II, and Ada.

It gave each of them one-third of the share. Ordinarily a


-12- 12


















federal court will (indeed, must) accept such final state

court awards as legally binding. See 28 U.S.C. 1738 ___

("judicial proceedings . . . of any court of any State . . .

shall have the same full faith and credit in every court

within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage

in the courts of such State"). Cf. U.S. Const. art. IV, 1 __

("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the

public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every

other State."). We are aware of no special reason here for

departing from this general rule. Consequently, we affirm