UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] order with respect to the principal fee application. On March 2,

1994, the district court entered judgment denying the

supplemental fee petition because the court determined that the

petition was untimely. The landowners appealed the March 2

order. In April, this court ordered that both appeals be


-4-














consolidated.




















































-5-














II.
II.

DISCUSSION
DISCUSSION
__________

A. Reduction in Attorneys' Fees
A. Reduction in Attorneys' Fees

The landowners sought an award of costs and attorneys'

fees under 42 U.S.C. 4654, which provides that in a

condemnation action abandoned by the condemnor, the court "shall

award" the property owner "such sums as will in the opinion of

the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs,

disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney . . .

fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings."

The landowners contend that because Section 4654 uses the

mandatory language "shall award," an award of attorneys' fees

under this section is not discretionary, and a landowner's

computation of hours should be accepted even if there is